BIO

Billions Of Comrades it’s a cheeky flirt between organic and synthetic sounds creating a music with asymmetrical structures, headbanger beats and chanted vocals. Full of adrenaline and sweat, the dance punk style of this Belgian-based quartet is free online and getting wild on a concert stage.

Comrades!, a rallying shout that means a lot for these kids of Clabecq strikes and social movements which inspire the name of the band and is found in their music and their choices.

A DIY project made of concerts, tours, festivals, a victory at « Concours Circuit » contest [2012], 2 LPs critically acclaimed – GRAIN [2013] and RONDATE [2016] –, several meaningful projects such as a concert in a state prison, a split EP with the rap band Choolers Division [2018], sneaky gigs supporting « Still Standing For Culture », a lot of collaborations … and always more converted comrades to share their music and their envy to smash all the established codes and participate in building up an exciting, inclusive and liberating future.

In 2021, they release OUR HOURS, a brand new powerful single featuring Mike Watt. The song draws a portrait from the field of the lack of unity, the social injustices and the oppression that citizens must endure on top of a global pandemic. A situation that pushes the collective mental and physical health of the planet to the breaking point. The music video of OUR HOURS was directed by Haris Pilton who were accurately able to translate the music into strong and striking images.

Music, love and kisses comrades!

BOOKING | PRESS KIT

PAST DATES

2021

05.12 / Cirque Électrique / Paris [F]

27.09 / Antistatic Day / Tubize

25.09 / De Crayon / Ostende

13.08 / Tour de Samme / Fauquez

17.07 / La Verrerie / Braine-le-Comte

17.07 / MJ au Parc / Braine-l’Alleud

01.04 / La Verrerie / Restart RTBF Livestream / Braine-le-Comte

13.03 / Poechenellekelder / Still Standing For Culture / Brussels

06.03 / Bistro Confiné Livestream / Virginal

20.02 / MJ Antistatic / Still Standing For Culture Livestream / Tubize

2020

03.07 / Moulin Fantôme / Tubize

2019

09.02 / En Attendant Le Printemps / Dour

2018

12.12 / La Machine / Brussels

07.12 / La Cantine de Belleville / Paris (F)

28.11 / De Gudde Wëllen / Luxembourg (LUX)

25.11 / Molly Blooms / Cadiz (ES)

23.11 / La Antigua / Sevilla (ES)

20.10 / AB Presents Autumn Falls Festival (with Condor Gruppe) Muziekclub N9 / Eeklo

15.09 / Grand-Messe à la S (with Choolers Division) / La S Grand Atelier / Vielsalm

08.09 / Antistatic Festival / Tubize

25.08 / Petit Blaton Festival / Blaton

25.08 / Août en Éclats / Soignies

23.06 / Fiesta Sista / Saintes

23.06 / Concerto 5€ / Rebecq

31.06 / Wolke / Brussels

25.05 / La Verrerie / Braine-le-Comte

12.05 / De Kelk / Bruges

07.04 / Belvédère (with Jean Jean) / Namur

23.03 / Olympic Café (with Jean Jean) / Paris (F) 

16.03 / Bar à Mines / Tours (F)

15.03 / Bar’Hic / Rennes (F)

2017

01.12 / In de Ruimte / Gent

26.11 / Supersonic (with Sleep Party People) / Paris (F)

25.11 / Les Boissons Rouges / Segré (F)

18.11 / La Zone / Liège

28.10 / La Charrue Étoilée / Chateaubriant (F) 

27.10 / Le Gang / Guéret (F) 

14.10 / Rockerill / FADHA Festival (with BRNS) / Charleroi

29.09 / La Verrerie / Braine-le-Comte

28.09 / Chat Le Roi / Antwerp

23.09 / 24h de Mouscron / Mouscron

20.09 / JeSuisHumain / Brussels

21.07 / Bruxelles-les-Bains / Brussels

30.06 / Bear Rock Festival / Andennes

25.06 / Fêtes de la Musique / Brussels

24.06 / Zik Zak / Ittre

23.06 / Fêtes de la Musique / Nivelles

17.06 / X-Scandalous / Dour

20.05 / Le Grand Mix (with Xiu Xiu) / Tourcoing (F)

19.05 / Walvis / Brussels

05.05 / Aralunaires / Arlon

26.04 / Welcome Spring Festival / Louvain-la-Neuve

21.04 / Gare Saint Sauveur / Lille (F) 

31.03 / Beauraing Is Not Dead Festival / Beauraing

18.03 / Arc-En-Music Festival / Ecaussinnes

16.02 / TRIX / Antwerp

03.02 / Botanique / Propulse Festival / Brussels

19.01 / Madame Moustache (with Electric Electric) / Brussels

12.01 / Vecteur / Charleroi

2016

17.12 / Alive Records / Mons

09.12 / El Bar / Mouscron

03.12 / Belvédère / Namur

12.11 / Nov’A Festival / Braine-le-Comte

11.11 / Centre Culturel / Saignelégier (CH)

10.11 / La Face Cachée / Metz (F)

29.09 / MJ Antistatic / Second album ‘Rondate’ Release Party / Tubize

26.09 / Botanique (with Motorama) / Brussels

22.09 / Le Salon / Silly

30.08 / La Maison des Musiques / Brussels

2015

23.07 / L’International / Paris (F)

01.06 / Café Vidéo / Gent

02.05 / Les 4 Ecluses (with And So I Watch You From Afar) / Dunkerque (F)

19.04 / Spring Rec / Rennes (F)

18.04 / Au Bon Coin / Compiègne (F)

17.04 / Chaudron Baveur / Beauvais (F)

21.02 / Snuffel / Bruges

20.02 / El Diablo / Lille (F)

07.02 / Discovery Box / Braine-le-Comte

03.01 / Kinky Star / Gent

2014

11.12 / Glimps Festival (with Brutus) / Gent

06.12 / L’Excelsior (with Quadrupède) / Allonnes (F)

29.11 / Black Basset Records Label Night / Brussels

16.10 / Ciné Palace / Kortrijk

04.10 / VK / Les Secrètes Sessions / Brussels

23.08 / Bucolique Festival / Ferrières

11.07 / Bruxelles-les-Bains / Brussels

04.04 / Young Guts Festival / Namur

22.03 / Atelier Rock / Huy

07.03 / Le Salon / Silly

01.03 / Botanique / AB-Bota Festival / Brussels

08.02 / Ferme du Biéreau / La Ferme Festival / Louvain-la-Neuve

2013

06.12 / Le Père Noël est un Rockeur / Mons

03.12 / Madame Moustache / Brussels

02.11 / Corner Frites (with Robbing Millions) / Charleville-Mézières (F)

19.10 / Quasimorock (with Shiko Shiko) / Namur

04.10 / Action Sud / Nismes

28.09 / PacRock festival / Pont-à-Celles

07.09 / Autumn Rock Festival / Braine-le-Comte

15.08 / Brussels Summer Festival / Brussels

04.08 / Ronquières Festival / Ronquières

03.08 / Festival des Nuits Secrètes / Aulnoy-Aymeries (F)

20.07 / Dour festival / Dour

06.07 / Antistatic Festival / Tubize

22.06 / Fêtes de la Musique / Nivelles

21.06 / Fiesta Du Rock / Flémalle

01.06 / Péniche Fulmar / Brussels

17.05 / Ascenseur festival / Maubeuge (F)

04.05 / Le 4 Mai Tes Bouchons / Ottignies

13.04 / Muzz’Ittre / Ittre

25.01 / Le Bateau Ivre / Mons

2012

15.12 / Botanique / Concours Circuit (Final) / Brussels

30.11 / Ferme du Biéreau / Louvain-la-Neuve

03.11 / L’Entrepôt / Concours Circuit (Semi-Final) / Arlon

31.10 / Tipi (with Peter Kernel) / Liège

19.10 / Zap’Ouest / Braine-le-Château

06.10 / Eden / Concours Circuit (Qualifiers) / Charleroi

04.10 / Madame Moustache (with Electric Electric) / Brussels

28.05 / National 5 / Namur

19.05 / Jette Centrale Festival / Brussels

05.05 / Inc’Rock Festival / Incourt

04.05 / Club House Union Saint-Gilloise / Brussels

20.04 / MMI / Tubize

27.03 / Taverne Théatre / La Louvière

15.03 / LR6 (with Jean Jean) / Brussels

15.02 / Charlatan (with Bosco Delrey) / Gent

14.01 / MJ Rixensart / Rixensart

12.01 / Sacré(e)s Saint-Gillois / Brussels

2011

18.12 / Inc’Rock Tremplin / Jodoigne

13.11 / Kultuur Kaffee / Brussels

09.11 / On Air Studio / Mons

02.10 / BRASS / First EP ‘BRASS’ Release Party / Brussels

24.09 / Kino Kabaret / Brussels

09.07 / Antistatic Festival / Tubize

16.06 / Coiffure Liliane / Brussels

25.05 / Snik Musique / Brussels